Premier Inn Whitehaven

$$$$|View on mapWhitehaven, United Kingdom|
30 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Premier Inn Whitehaven
$$$$

Overview

Offering a storage room, the charming Premier Inn Whitehaven lies in a lake neighbourhood, 3.5 km from the budget Rum Story Museum and around 10 minutes' drive from Sea To Sea Cycle Route. While staying at the 3-star inn, 24-hour security and a luggage locker are available for guests to use.

Location

This Whitehaven hotel has a charming setting 3.6 km from the intriguing Beacon Museum. The Premier Inn Whitehaven is situated about a 15-minute ride from St John's Church Hensingham, which is considered to be a sacred site. The accommodation is also a short way from Solway Coast. Entertainment options in the area feature Rosehill Theatre 2.3 km from the hotel.

The property is approximately 5 minutes' walk from The Howgate bus stop and 3.5 km from Whitehaven train station in Whitehaven.

Rooms

The Premier Inn features 49 rooms with a multi-channel TV, as well as coffee/tea making machines.

Eat & Drink

Situated right near this hotel, the restaurant Brewers Fayre The Howgate offers a British menu.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 14:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Children & extra beds
All children  0 - 3 years:  Extra bed  FREE
Existing beds  FREE
All children  4 - 15 years:  Existing beds  FREE
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:49
Former name
premier inn uk whitehaven
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi

Room features

  • Tea and coffee facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • AM/FM alarm clock
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Premier Inn Whitehaven

💵 Lowest room price 96 £
📏 Distance to centre 3.4 km
✈️ Distance to airport 74.3 km
🧳 Nearest airport Carlisle Lake District, CAX

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Howgate, Whitehaven, United Kingdom, CA28 6PL
Map view
Howgate, Whitehaven, United Kingdom, CA28 6PL
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Lowca Social Club
910 m
Restaurant
The Green Room
2.3 km

Reviews of Premier Inn Whitehaven

8.8 /10
Great
121 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Premier Inn Whitehaven

How far is the city centre from the 3-star Premier Inn Whitehaven?
The 3-star Premier Inn Whitehaven is located in a lake area.
Which attractions can we visit during our stay at the Premier Inn Whitehaven?
Church of St Bridget, placed 25 minutes' walk from the Premier Inn Whitehaven, as well as The Beacon Museum (4.1 km away) are worth visiting.
What is check-in and check-out time at Premier Inn Whitehaven hotel?
Guests of Premier Inn Whitehaven hotel can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
What are the booking prices at the inn?
The prices at the inn start from $129.
What room types does the hotel comprise?
The hotel offers such room types as Guest Room, Double Room, and Queen Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the 3-star Premier Inn Whitehaven hotel?
Every room at the 3-star Premier Inn Whitehaven hotel includes a multi-channel television for guests' entertainment.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room